Sunset's Teacher and Employee of the Year 2017 - 2018

 ----Teacher of the Year 

        ----Bravo Employee of the Year


E-mail Address of Faculty and Staff
Click here to access Sunset Faculty and Staff e-mail addresses.
Adminstration
Principal

      Dr. Josh Purvis
Assistant Principal 
      Jessica Crawford

Pre-Kindergarten Teachers
  Joan Ball

  Whitney Sandiford
 *Michelle York
      

Kindergarten Teachers
   Joy Ausburn
   Jenny Brown
   Tammy Clayton
   Stacy Griffin
   
Lori Ward
    
First Grade Teachers
   Jeanie Brinson

   Monyana Coasey     
    Ron Crosby

   Dottie Lott
   Carrie Rowley

       
Second Grade Teachers
    Andrea Griner
     Dena Mathis 
     Alana McCoy
     Becky Null
  * Tammy Stripling
      

           

      

Third Grade Teachers
  Dr. Malinda Hall  ~ Math/Science/SS

 *Shannon Hall ~ Math/Science/SS
   Leah Hill ~ ELA/ Writing/ SS
  Rebecca Sizemore ~ ELA/ Writing/ SS

     
      
Fourth Grade Teachers

     Sandra Jackson ~ Math
     Jennifer McCant ~ All
    *Dr. Delicia Peacock ~ ELA/ Reading
      Annie Walker ~ Writing/ Science/ SS

Fifth Grade Teachers
      Myra Gant ~ Math
      Deirdre McGrory ~ Writing/SS
     Carli Vick ~ ELA/Reading
     Tina Zeogler ~ Science


       

     
           

Office Staff
Secretary
     Susan Corley
Receptionist
     Shirley Hampton
Support Staff

Counselor
    Patience Hicks

Physical Education 
    
Amy Davis

Science STEM Lab
    Misty Nemeth

Math Lab
     Karla Howell

Reading Lab
     Staci Cortez

Psychologist 
   Blake Bruce

Media Specialist 
     Cindy Walsh


Social Worker 
    
Angie Kling

Interventionist
    Martha Belcher (K-2nd Reading) 
    Angie Sheffield (3rd -5th  Reading)
    Kim Booth (2rd-5th Math)

Academic Coach/ Technology  Specialist
     Paula Wyatt

 ESOL 
    *
Traci Chastain

     Diane Smith
    Emily Hammack


Music 
    David May

Resource 
    Jennifer Brown

Resource (self-contained class)
      

Resource 
    Katie Knox

Resource
    Amy Key

Resource
      Mandi Tucker


Speech 
    
Lindsay Mims

Nurse
    Wanda Hill

Gifted Education
   
 Kayla Sellers


ParaEducators

Holly Beard
Fifi Brown
Lea Champion
Harrell Gant
Andre' Gay

Angela Hall
Angie Hall
Tim Kelshaw

Teresa McCracken

Heather Morris

Jessica Naquin

Teri Payne
Delinda Russell- ISS and Copy Room
Lori Tyson

Melissa Weathers

Lucille  Williams
Barbara Gail Willis
Ashley Wilson

Custodial and Cafeteria

Custodial Team

    *Billy Bynum
     Ocie Florence
     

Cafeteria Team

   *Dana Bivins
     Leanne Clayton
     Angela Ellis
     Kaye Hornsby-Cashier
     Felicia James
     Mary Robinson
     Freddie Williams