Sunset's Teacher and Employee of the Year 2017 - 2018

          Teacher of the Year 

                                                      REBECCA SIZEMORE

 

Bravo Employee of the Year


Adminstration
Principal

      Dr. Josh Purvis
Assistant Principal 
      Dr. Ben Pitchford

Pre-Kindergarten Teachers
  Suzi Hancock  
  Kathryn Simpson/Teri Dixon

  Raley Wallace
  *Michelle York

      

Kindergarten Teachers
  Joy Ausburn
  Jennifer Brown
  Stacy Griffin
  Ronica Reid
  *Lori Ward
First Grade Teachers
  Jeanie Brinson

  Monyana Coasey     
  Dottie Lott
  *Carrie Rowley
  Tammy Stripling

       
Second Grade Teachers
  Andrea Griner
  Dena Mathis 
  *Alana McCoy
  Becky Null
         

      

Third Grade Teachers
  Ann King - ELA/STEM/SS

  *Shannon Hall - Math
  Leah Hill  - Reading
  Rebecca Sizemore - All subjects 

Fourth Grade Teachers

   Julie Craft - Math
   Jennifer McCant - STEM
   Leah Tibbs - Reading
   *Annie Walker - Writing/SS

Fifth Grade Teachers
  *Myra Gant - Math
  Deirdre Gay - Writing/SS
  Carli Vick - Reading
  Tina Zeigler - STEM
Office Staff
Secretary
     Susan Corley
Receptionist
     Shirley Hampton
Support Staff
Counselor
    Patience Hicks

Physical Education 
    
Amy Davis

Science STEM Lab
    Misty Nemeth

Math Lab
     Karla Howell

Reading Lab
     Staci Cortez

Psychologist 
   Jaclyn Browning

Media Specialist 
    Keisha Spears


Social Worker 
    
Angie Kling

Interventionists
    Martha Belcher (K-2nd Reading) 
    Angie Sheffield (3rd -5th  Reading)
    Kim Booth (2rd-5th Math)

Academic Coaches
     Dr. Delicia Peacock - ELA
     Doug Yarbrough - STEM


 ESOL 
    *
Traci Chastain
    Donna Martinez

    Diane Smith
    Emily Hammack

Music 
    David May

Resource (self-contained class)
     Angie Saldanha

Resource 
    Katie Knox
    Amy Key
    Mandi Tucker


Speech 
    
Lindsay Mims

Nurse
    Wanda Hill

Gifted Education
   
 Kayla Sellers


ParaEducators

Holly Beard
Fifi Brown
Lea Champion

Renee Dixon - ISS & Copy Room
Harrell Gant
Andre' Gay

Renee Gunn

Angela Hall
Angie Hall

Donna Mainor

Teresa McCracken

Heather Morris

Jessica Naquin

Teri Payne
Delinda Russell
Lori Tyson

Gale Willis
Ashley Wilson

Custodial and Cafeteria

Custodial Team
    Ocie Florence
    Frank Jones
    Janice Doyle

Cafeteria Team
    Leigh Ann Clayton
    Katina Edmonds
    *Kelli Pierce
    Mary Robinson
    Bernice Thompson
    Carla Thompson
    Freddie Williams